Daily Commodity Wire Subscribe free

Grain shipping

What it costs to move grain by barge, rail and ocean, how much is moving, and where the Mississippi River stands. Higher freight usually means weaker basis at country elevators. Compared with last week, last year and the 3-year average.

St. Louis barge rate
723%
of tariff, about $28.86/ton · a year ago 474%
Grain by barge
332k tons
week ending Oct 3 · a year ago 305k
Shuttle railcars (BNSF)
$575
per car over tariff, this month · a year ago $633
River at Memphis
+6.1 ft
forecast +2.2 ft by Oct 28

Barge rates

Downbound grain, percent of the 1976 benchmark tariff, week of Oct 6

LocationNowLast weekYear ago3-yr avg
St. Louis723%759%474%632%
Twin Cities832%838%650%687%
Mid-Mississippi839%846%622%701%
Lower Illinois814%811%608%694%
Cincinnati839%925%503%669%
Lower Ohio839%925%503%669%
Cairo-Memphis621%721%431%574%

Grain moving by barge

Tons through Mississippi Locks 27, Ohio Olmsted and Arkansas Lock 1, week ending Oct 3

TonsThis weekWeek beforeYear ago3-yr avg
Corn150k197k203k185k
Soybeans179k174k90k153k
Wheat2k13k13k13k
All grain332k394k305k354k

Cost of moving grain

USDA grain transportation cost indicators (index, higher = costlier)

ModeNowLast weekYear ago
Truck234241140
Rail (shuttle)134130124
Barge249248186
Ocean, Gulf193193144
Ocean, PNW176176140

Mississippi River

River stage in feet, NOAA gauges

GaugeNowWeek agoMonth agoForecast lowFlood
Memphis+6.1+2.3-4.6+2.234
St. Louis+13.6+23.0+3.4+2.930

Ocean freight to Japan

Bulk grain, $ per metric ton, Sep 2026: Gulf $76.38 (a year ago $57.13), Pacific Northwest $37.31 (a year ago $29.63).

Barge rates and basis

When barge freight climbs (harvest rush, low water), river terminals bid less for grain, so basis weakens along the river. Rates are a percent of a 1976 benchmark; 100% at St. Louis is $3.99 a ton.

Low water

When the Mississippi at Memphis drops near or below zero, barges carry lighter loads, rates jump and grain backs up. Fall is the usual low-water season.

By text

Text Alerts customers can text SHIPPING or RIVER anytime and turn on RIVER ON for low-water and flood heads-ups.

Sources: USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, Agricultural Transportation open data (Grain Transportation Report data, posted Thursdays); NOAA National Water Prediction Service river gauges. Cash bids and basis · Export shipments · Report calendar